Privacy Statement

General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’)

The Friends of Kensal Green Cemetery

Privacy Notice

May 2018

© The Friends of Kensal Green Cemetery 2018

 

 

Table of Contents

Background. 3

Address. 3

Data Controller and Data Processor. 3

Data Held by the Friends. 3

Use of Personal Data by third parties. 3

Other Data. 4

Subject Access Request. 4

Right to be Forgotten. 4

Definitions. 4

Further information. 4

 

 

 

 

Background

The Friends of Kensal Green Cemetery (the ‘Friends’ or ‘FoKGC’) is a charity (registered number: 1106549) established for the preservation, conservation and restoration for the public benefit of Kensal Green Cemetery, in particular the monuments, buildings and burial records.

 

Address

The Friends of Kensal Green Cemetery
c/o The General Cemetery Company
Harrow Road
London W10 4RA

Email: Fokgc@hotmail.com

Tel: 0753 067 6151

 

Data Controller and Data Processor

FoKGC, through its Trustee body, acts as Data Controller and Data Processor in respect of Personal Data held by the Friends.

 

Data Held by the Friends

FoKGC is a membership organisation and it holds Personal Data on its members in the form of postal addresses, some emails and some telephone numbers of its members. It also holds similar data for some former members whose membership has recently lapsed for whatever reason.

Data on a lapsed member are deleted two years after such a person’s membership has lapsed.

The Friends hold these Personal Data on password-protected and encrypted devices in accordance with the following lawful basis, under the GDPR, for processing data:

Consent[1]

The sole use of Personal Data held by FoKGC is for communication with the members of the Friends (emails and posting of newsletters, magazines etc.) – see below.

FoKGC:

  • never sells or transfers its membership list to any other organisation;
  • may occasionally send mailshots to its members on behalf of third-party organisations; and
  • uses a mailing house (see below) to fulfil mailings of the FoKGC Magazine, Notice of AGM, subscription renewals etc.

 

Use of Personal Data by third parties

FoKGC supplies data comprising its current membership list (i.e., names and addresses) to a third-party mailing house in connection with the dispatch of Magazines and mailshots to members of the Friends.

The mailing house[2] is fully compliant with all requirements of GDPR.

 

Other Data

The GDPR does not apply to deceased individuals.

 

Subject Access Request

Members of the Friends may submit a Subject Access Request to the Friends in a form that enables the individual to be identified. The Friends will provide a copy of the Personal Data held on that individual.

 

Right to be Forgotten

Members of the Friends may submit a Request to be Forgotten to the Friends in a form that enables the individual to be identified.

 

Definitions

Definitions used in this Privacy Notice are the same as those used in the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Further information

Please see the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information – https://ico.org.uk/

 

[1] A member of the Friends is deemed to give his/her consent to the processing of his/her Personal Data as part of his/her wish to become a member of the Friends.

[2] The mailing house acts as a Data Processor on behalf of FoKGC.

 

A PDF of this statement is available for download here

Historic England logo
hct-trans
Copyright © 2017 The Friends of Kensal Green Cemetery • Registered Charity Nº 1106549